Dracaena Draco

The dragon tree, commonly known as dragon’s blood plant or by its Latin name, Dracaena draco, is an evergreen succulent tree endemic to subtropical zones on and around Africa’s northwest coast. The dragon tree is related to the corn plant, but it is a considerably less common houseplant due to its enormous size. It is, however, a slow-growing plant, so don’t be put off by its 25- to 50-foot mature size—it might take ten years for this plant to reach 4 feet in height. 

The dragon tree grows a palm-like canopy of long, pointed leaves on branches that sprout from a strong trunk. It is not the most attractive houseplant, but it possesses the most crucial characteristic for your indoor foliage: incredibly durable. 

The dragon’s blood gets its name because it oozes crimson resin from cuts and nicks. It is believed that this resin was employed as a wood dye to tint the famed Stradivarius violins. It belongs to the agave family and is linked to the yucca and century plant.

This is a species that grows slowly yet lives a long time. It can take up to 25 years to reach 25 feet in the garden, but its sluggish growth might be advantageous for an interior plant since the dragon tree will take many years to exceed its surroundings.

Light

This plant-like to thrive in moderately strong light; however, it may become irritated if exposed to direct afternoon sunlight. Indoor plants will thrive in a place that receives a total of 10 hours of bright yet indirect light.

Soil

Dragon tree prefers a very loose, well-drained potting mix. A succulent/ cactus potting mix can work well, or you can make your mix by blending fine gravel, peat moss, and leaf humus in equal parts.

Water

Allow the plants to dry somewhat between waterings. Because they are more prone to root rot, they should never be left in standing water.

Temperature and Humidity

D. Draco is more cold-tolerant than other Dracaena species and can survive temperatures as low as 50 degrees Fahrenheit for a short period. Because this plant receives most of its moisture from the air rather than the soil in its natural environment, you may find it helpful to humidify indoor air, especially during the dry winter months.

Fertilizer

Controlled-release fertilizer should be applied to your plants every six months. Well-fed plants will have a little crimson hue to the margins of their leaves.

Botanical Name: Dracaena draco

Common Name: Dragon tree, dragon’s blood plant, Drago

Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen tree

Mature Size: 15–50 feet (but very slow-growing)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Soil Type: Any well-drained, porous soil

Soil pH: 6.0–6.5 (slightly acidic)

Bloom Time: Begins producing a single flower after 10–15 years

Flower Color: White

Hardiness Zones: 9–12 (USDA)

Native Area: The Canary Islands, northwest coastal Africa

Toxicity: Mildly toxic to animals

$47.00$87.00 excl. GST

Add to wishlist
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Dracaena Draco also commonly known as the Canary Island Dragon Tree is ideal as an indoor display plant.

Size

1.20m, 1.70m

Pot Colour

Black Plastic, Black Ceramic, White Ceramic, Red Ceramic

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.